[2] The 340B Drug Pricing program is a federal program that allows certain hospitals and other providers to purchase covered outpatient drugs from manufacturers at a discounted price. See 42 C.F.R. Part 10.
[3] Libr. of Cong. v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 316 (1986) (“For well over a century, this Court, executive agencies, and Congress itself consistently have recognized that federal statutes cannot be read to permit interest to run on a recovery against the United States unless Congress affirmatively mandates that result.”).
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(2)(A)(2024) (“A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—(i) the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least (ii) the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).”).
[5] https://www.cms.gov/files/document/cmsopps340bupdate508g.pdf and 88 FR 77150, 77184.